top of page

Lantic Surveyors Ltd Privacy Policy

Name: Adrian Fisher / Sean Sampson

Address: Lantic Surveyors, Lostwithiel Station, Grenville Road, Lostwithiel, PL22 0EW.

Phone Number: 01208 631 036

E-mail: info@lanticsurveyors.co.uk

 

Personal Information

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details).

 

  • Building address, owner information, title documentation.

 

How Obtain Personal Information

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To provide survey, valuation and design services.

 

  • We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios: If instructed via a third party on your behalf.

 

  • An example would be estate agents, financial advisers and solicitors who may be acting on your behalf, and instruct us to provide services.

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to provide the service for which we are instructed. We may share this information with your clients and other instructed parties where instructed to do so by you.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Adrian Fisher at Lantic Surveyors.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law. When personal information is no longer needed, we will securely dispose of it in accordance with our data retention practices.

By using our website or providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use, and processing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these websites before providing any personal information.

 

Your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@lanticsurveyors.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How To Complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@lanticsurveyors.co.uk

bottom of page